Tony's Pantry Mart, Inc. #1 v. United States of America, Department of Agriculture Food and Nutrition Service
[…] In particular, they testified about sales items that resulted in the same cents values because they did not charge sales tax on SNAP purchases; how individuals from the same household often shop more than once at Tony’s Pantry on any given day; and expensive food items that the store sells, such as baby formula, Italian beef, and frozen foods like pizza, in order to justify large SNAP transactions. 6 ANALYSIS I. Chevron Analysis In the present motion, Tony’s Pantry asserts that 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17) provides the proper vehicle to stay the proceedings pending the Court’s judicial review of the FNS’s Final Agency Decision. Section 2023(a)(17) states in its entirety: During the pendency of such judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect, unless on application to the court on not less than ten days’ notice, and after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant’s likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal. In response to Plaintiff’s motion to stay, Defendant argues that Tony’s Pantry is not entitled to seek a stay pending the outcome of this matter because the provision immediately following 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17) prohibits the granting of a stay in cases involving the sanction of permanent disqualification. Specifically, § 2023(a)(18) states in its entirety: Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, any permanent disqualification of a retail food store or wholesale food concern under paragraph (3) or (4) of section 2021(b) of this title shall be effective from the date of receipt of the notice of disqualification. If the disqualification is reversed through administrative or judicial review, the Secretary shall not be liable for the value of any sales lost during the disqualification period. The USDA has interpreted § 2023(a)(18) in 7 C.F.R. § 279.7(d), which states in relevant part: During the pendency of any judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall remain in force unless the firm makes a timely application to the court and after hearing thereon, the court stays the administrative action after a showing that irreparable injury will occur absent a stay and that the firm is likely to prevail on the merits of the case.