Tony's Pantry Mart, Inc. #1 v. United States of America, Department of Agriculture Food and Nutrition Service
[…] See Ibrahim v. United States, 834 F.2d 52, 54 (2nd Cir. 1987) (statute’s de novo review provision broad in scope); Lazaro, 186 F.Supp.2d at 1210 (same); see also 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17). Looking to the plain language of § 2023(a)(17), it does not limit the circumstances under which a store may seek a stay. See Dinner Bell Mkts., 116 F. Supp. 3d at 913. Moreover, despite Defendant’s argument to the contrary, the plain language of § 2023(a)(18) does not contravene Congress’s grant under § 2023(a)(17) when it states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, any permanent disqualification of a retail food store or wholesale food concern under paragraph (3) or (4) of section 2021(b) of this title shall be effective from the date of receipt of the notice of disqualification.” Instead, § 2023(a)(18) sets the effective date of permanent disqualification as the date of the receipt of notice of disqualification.