United States of America v. Claybrooks
[…] The court initially sentenced Claybrooks to serve 20 years, believing that sentence to be the mandatory minimum sentence for the drug quantity involved. See Claybrooks I, 729 F.3d at 703. Claybrooks appealed, raising two issues. The Seventh Circuit first affirmed Claybrooks’ conviction, holding that the evidence admitted at trial was sufficient to convict him of conspiring with Atkins to distribute cocaine. Id. at 704–06. But the Seventh Circuit remanded the case for clearer findings of the amount of drugs involved in the offense, for sentencing purposes, and 2 Section 843(b) makes it a crime “knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II . . . . ‘[C]ommunication facility’ means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes . . . telephone . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). The maximum penalty for a first offense is four years of imprisonment. 21 U.S.C. § 843(d)(1). 3 directed this court to apply the Supreme Court’s then-recent 3 decision in Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013), on remand.