A. et al v. Norwood
[…] covered services.” K.W. ex rel. D.W. v. Armstrong, 789 F.3d 962, 970 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing 42 C.F.R.
§ 431.201).
9
Defendant’s notice states the ultimate reason: that the plaintiff no longer qualifies for the
services. That the decision is “[b]ased on the individual assessment and the medical documents
provided” does little to elucidate. Certainly, the information is insufficient to allow a claimant to
prepare an effective appeal. Thus, the court finds that the facts, as plaintiffs have alleged them,
state a claim for violation of 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(b).
2.
Failure to Identify Regulations Supporting Reduction or Termination
of Benefits
Subsection (c) requires that notice contain “[t]he specific regulations that support, or the
change in Federal or State law that requires, the action.” Plaintiffs argue that, because the
Director has not published or publicly cited any rule, policy, or regulation supporting her actions,
has disclosed limited information about HFS’s new eligibility standard, and given no information