A. et al v. Norwood
[…] If you disagree with this decision, you may, at any time, within 60
days following the “DATE OF NOTICE”, appeal this decision and
receive a fair hearing. Such an appeal must be filed with the
Department in writing or by calling (toll-free) [number given].
You may represent yourself at this hearing or you may be
represented by someone else, such as a lawyer, relative, or friend.
(Dkt. 30, Exh. D.) The notice appears to comply with the regulation, but plaintiffs allege that
“[t]he notice failed to provide instructions regarding how to appeal in writing and that the
6
In pertinent part, § 431.206(c) states that “the agency must provide the information required in
paragraph (b) of this section . . . (2) at the time of any action affecting his or her claim.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 431.206(c). “Action means a termination, suspension, or reduction of Medicaid eligibility or covered
services.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.201.
11
mailing address was not included on the notice.”7 (Am. Compl. ¶ 111.) Plaintiffs further allege,