A. et al v. Norwood
[…] Continued Benefits Pending the Outcome of a Fair Hearing
Plaintiffs also maintain that the Director violated 42 C.F.R. § 431.231 because the written
notice lacks any information about plaintiffs’ right to continue in-home nursing services during
the pendency of a timely appeal. (Am. Compl. ¶ 175.)
42 C.F.R. § 431.231, which addresses when the agency must reinstate and continue
services, does not address to what extent, if any, the agency is required to notify applicants or
beneficiaries of their right to continued benefits pending the outcome of a hearing. Section
431.210(e), however, states that when the agency takes action affecting the individual’s claim the
notice must contain “[a]n explanation of the circumstances under which Medicaid is continued if
a hearing is requested.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(e).
7
HFS’s letterhead on the notice gives an address, but the notice does not give specific
information as to where within HFS to direct a written appeal.
12
Plaintiffs allege that the written notice made no mention of plaintiffs’ right (if any) to