A. et al v. Norwood
[…] reasons for elimination or reduction in assistance: “[T]he Notice plainly states that HFS’
decision to deny prior approval was based on an individual assessment and medical
documentation provided.” (Id.)
As explained in Featherston v. Stanton, 626 F.2d 591, 593 (7th Cir. 1980), federal
regulations governing fair hearings for Social Security recipients incorporate the principles set
out in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 90 S. Ct. 1011, 25 L. Ed. 2d 287 (1970) and “prescribe
greater procedural safeguards than are mandated by the Constitution.” See 42 C.F.R
§ 431.205(d) (“The hearing system under the Act “must meet the due process standards set forth
in Goldberg v. Kelly and any additional standards specified in [these regulations].”) (citation
omitted). As such, due process principles inform the interpretation of the regulations.
Under 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(b), a notice of an action affecting a Medicaid
recipient’s benefits must contain the following information: