Riverdale Plating And Heat Treating, LLC v. Andre Corporation et al
[…] So, the IUFTA gives creditors various remedies to protect themselves from fraudulent transfers. They may sue to “avoid the transfer,” forcing the property’s return from the transferee to the transferor. Ind. Code §§ 32-18-2-17(a)(1). They may attach the transferred assets. Ind. Code §§ 32-18-217(a)(2). And they may “recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred … or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Ind. Code §§ 32-18-2-18(b). Importantly, if a creditor chooses this last option, the IUFTA provides that “[t]he judgment may be entered against: (1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.” Ibid. Indiana’s courts, like Illinois’s, apply the expressio unius principle: “the enumeration of certain things in a statute necessarily implies the exclusion of all others.” Brandmaier v. Metro. Dev. Comm’n of Marion Cnty., 714 N.E.2d 179, 180 (Ind.