Riverdale Plating And Heat Treating, LLC v. Andre Corporation et al
[…] The former, which allows creditors to levy on additional assets while holding the debtor’s liabilities constant, is authorized, Ind. Code § 32-18-2-17(a)(1), while the latter, which increases the debtor’s liabilities while holding its collectible assets constant, is not, Ind. Code § 32-18-2-18(b). Because a creditor may not sue its own debtor for damages under the IUFTA, Riverdale’s fraudulent transfer claim against AC is dismissed with prejudice. IV. Unlawful Corporate Distribution Claim The amended complaint also alleges that AC violated Ind. Code § 23-1-28-3, which prohibits certain corporate distributions to shareholders. Doc. 51 at ¶¶ 54-61. The statute provides: 15 A distribution may not be made if, after giving it effect: (1) the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (2) the corporation’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution. Ind. Code § 23-1-28-3. AC sold its assets to Armor and had Armor pay Andre, a shareholder, $10,000 out of the proceeds.