Quad/Graphics, Inc. v. Graphic Communications Conference of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters National Pension Fund
[…] if there is any question as to whether a partial withdrawal
has occurred and an employer’s specific withdrawal date.
[underscoring added]
The Program Manual was ultimately sent to participating employers with the
notation that it was effective May 1, 2008.
On March 3, 2009, Quebecor notified the 110 employees in Memphis,
including six electricians, four machinists and nine photoengravers, as well as the
Local 223M representative, that it expected to close the Memphis facility on April
16, 2009. Under the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (WARN)
(29 U.S.C. §2102(a)), companies with over 100 employees “shall not order a
plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer
serves written notice of such an order.” Section 2014(a) mandates that
employers who give less than the requisite notice shall be liable for the back pay
and benefits for the balance of the sixty days. Quebecor’s notice to the affected
employees stated that they would be permanently laid off effective the week of