Quad/Graphics, Inc. v. Graphic Communications Conference of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters National Pension Fund
[…] 29 U.S.C. §§ 1385 and 1386. The basic facts of the case are not in dispute. These are
questions of law, which the court will review de novo.
II.
The Memphis partial withdrawal occurred on April 30, 2010
The arbitrator found that the Memphis partial withdrawal was effective on April 30, 2010,
the last day of the 2009-2010 plan year.
Quad argues, however, that the actual date of
withdrawal was May 3, 2009, the date on which its obligation to contribute on behalf of its
Memphis employees ceased.
For support, it points to the statutory language of 29
U.S.C. §§ 1385(a)-(b).
Section 1385(a) states, in relevant part, that “Except as otherwise provided in this
section, there is a partial withdrawal by an employer from a plan on the last day of a plan year if
for such plan year—(1) there is a 70-percent contribution decline, or (2) there is a partial
cessation of the employer’s contribution obligation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1385(a). Section 1385(b)(2)
goes on to provide that:
[t]here is a partial cessation of the employer's contribution obligation for the plan
year if, during such year—
(i) the employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute