Central States Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. National Concrete Products Company
[…] A pension plan may declare an event of default and demand immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability in two scenarios. Under § 1399(c)(5)(A), an event of default occurs if the employer misses a payment deadline by over 60 days. But this applies only when the withdrawal liability is not in dispute, either because arbitration has not been initiated or because arbitration has concluded. O'Neill, 620 F.3d at 773. In other words, interim payments that are scheduled while arbitration is pending “cannot serve as the basis for a missed-payment default” under § 1399(c)(5)(A). Id. Under § 1399(c)(5)(B), an event of default includes “any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” Here, the plan rules, contained within a separate document, describe several events that constitute default. See [27-1] App. E, § 5(e)(2).