Speights-Carnegie v. The Blackstone Condominium Association et al
[…] 2. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Claims Against Lucas
Lucas’s motion to dismiss the FDCPA claim against her is denied. Lucas argues she may
not be held personally liable in this case because, under the Illinois Limited Liability Company
Act, “the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A
member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company
solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10. This rule,
however, goes on to state that an individual is liable in her capacity as a member for “all or
specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if: (1) a provision to that effect is
contained in the articles of organization; and (2) a member so liable has consented in writing to
the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(d)(2).
In support of her motion to dismiss, Lucas did not file PLG’s articles of incorporation or
an affidavit claiming that the articles of organization do not impose personal liability on her and,