Phillips v. Double Down Interactive LLC
[…] That is the next issue up for discussion. ii. No “Winner” or “Loser” The statutory language of Section 5/28-8 of the Illinois Loss Recovery Act, as well as the case law, make clear that in order for a plaintiff to recover under the Act, there must be a “winner.” It is against the winner that a plaintiff is entitled to recover his or her gambling losses. 720 ILCS 5/28-8 (“Any person who by gambling shall lose to any other person, any sum of money or thing of value, … may sue for and recover the money or other thing of value, so lost … in a civil action against the winner … .” (emphasis added)); Pearce v. Foote, 113 Ill. 228, 237-38 (1885) (addressing whether defendant was a winner under predecessor statute); Reuter v. Mastercard Int’l, Inc., 921 N.E.2d 1205, 1214-16 (Ill. App. Ct. 2010); Ranney v. Flinn, 60 Ill. App. 104, 104 (Ill. App.