Phillips v. Double Down Interactive LLC
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) 7 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570). These allegations “must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. And the allegations that are entitled to the assumption of truth are those that are factual, rather than mere legal conclusions. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679; see also McCauley v. City of Chicago, 67 F.3d 611, 616 (7th Cir. 2011). III. Analysis A. Counts 1 and 2: Illinois Loss Recovery Act The first two counts of the Complaint rely on Section 28-8 of the Illinois Loss Recovery Act. 720 ILCS 5/28-8. That section creates a cause of action to recover gambling losses: “Any person who by gambling … lose[s] to any other person, any sum of money or thing of value, amounting to … $50 or more … may sue for and recover the money or other thing of value[] so lost.” 720 ILCS 5/28-8(a); Reuter v. MasterCard Int’l, Inc., 921 N.E.2d 1205, 1208 (Ill. App. Ct. 2010). “Gambling,” in turn, is defined as “knowingly play[ing] a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value.” 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(1).