Blahnik et al v. Box Office Ticket Sales, LLC et al
[…] them. Nor have Plaintiffs suggested that BOTS, by selling individual tickets to
individual events, dealt in units that are not recognized in the retail ticket sales
industry. Based upon these undisputed market characteristics, the Court finds that
BOTS qualifies as a retail establishment under the reasoning in Alvarado. 7
III.
Openness to the General Public
Plaintiffs’ final argument is that BOTS allegedly refused to sell tickets to
African-Americans and, thus, was not open to the general public as required by
Department regulations during the period in which Plaintiffs were employed.
Section 779.318(a) states, in part, that “[t]ypically a retail or service establishment
is one which sells goods or services to the general public,” 29 C.F.R. § 779.318(a),
while § 779.319 proves that “an establishment . . . will not be considered a retail or
service establishment . . . if it is not ordinarily available to the general consuming
public,” id. § 779.319. Relying on these provisions, Plaintiffs maintain that being
open to the general public “requires a company to service all customers that seek to
pay them for their service.” Pls.’ Mem. Opp. at 12. According to Plaintiffs, because