Godbole et al v. Reis et al
[…] LEXIS 28021, at *9 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 6,
2015) (daughter of hearing-impaired parents had standing under FHA).
Regardless of Godbole’s own disability status, she qualifies as a person who
aided another person in the exercise or enjoyment of her FHA rights. The
Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) interprets 42 U.S.C. §
3617 as making it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any
person…on account of that person having aided or encouraged any other person in
the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this part.” 24 C.F.R.
§100.400(b) (emphasis added). Examples of unlawful conduct under Section 3617
Godbole v. Reis et al, No. 15 C 5191
Page 6 of 12
include “[i]ntimidating or threatening any person because that person is engaging
in activities designed to make other persons aware of, or encouraging such other
persons to exercise, rights granted or protected by this part” or retaliating because
the person “has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner
in a [FHA] proceeding.” §100.400(c)(4) and (c)(5). See also Davis v. Fenton, No. 13 C
3224, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50145, at *28, n.8 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 13, 2016) (noting that