Berry v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N. A. et al
[…] Nov. 18, 2014). B. Federal Claims Berry attempts to bring three federal claims against Wells Fargo for violations of the FHA, ECOA, and TILA. None are timely. 3 The FHA provides for a two-year statute of limitations where a private person seeks to enforce its terms. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . .”). Here, Berry’s FHA claim seeks redress under the “real estate-related transactions” subchapter. (Dkt. No. 1 at 17; see 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a).) Section 3605 of the FHA makes it 3 Berry voluntarily withdrew his TILA claim. (Dkt. No. 17 at 7.) Accordingly, the Court dismisses it with prejudice as abandoned. unlawful for “any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The FHA defines residential real estate-related transactions as “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance” related to residential real estate, and “[t]he selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b). Berry’s FHA claim appears to emanate from the terms and conditions associated with the mortgage he entered into in May 2006. See Dkt.