Padilla v. Kramer et al
[…] Sheahan, 499 F. Supp. 2d 1062, 1100 (N.D. Ill. 2007) (supervisory defendants were immune from respondeat superior liability under § 2-204 for state law claims brought by pretrial detainee). Because § 2-204 provides the Supervisory Defendants with immunity from respondeat superior liability, Count V is hereby dismissed with prejudice. III. Punitive Damages Finally, Defendants have moved to dismiss Padilla’s request for punitive damages in connection with his state law claims on the ground that punitive damages are precluded under § 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 2-102 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasilegislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party. 14 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/2-102. Thus, to invoke immunity from liability for punitive damages under § 2-102, a defendant must be either (1) “a local public entity” or (2) a “public official [ ] serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity.” Id. Here, Padilla has sued Sheriffs of Kane County Perez and Kramer, Directors of Corrections Hunger and Lewis, and correctional officers Hunt and Watson.