Padilla v. Kramer et al
[…] Sheahan, No. 04 C 6130, 2005 WL 1126549, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 21, 2005) (same). Dismissal of Count IV on grounds of immunity under § 4-105 is therefore unwarranted at this stage of the proceedings. C. Illinois’s Healing Art Malpractice Act To the extent Count IV brings a claim for negligent failure to provide medical care, Defendants argue that the claim should be dismissed because Padilla did not attach an affidavit to his complaint as required by Illinois’s Healing Art Malpractice Act, 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-622. In response, Padilla argues that § 2-622 is inapplicable because Count IV does not state a medical malpractice claim. Section 2-622 applies in “any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice.” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-622(a). When § 2-622 applies, the plaintiff must file an affidavit along with the complaint, attesting that he has consulted with a qualified health care professional before filing suit. Id.; see also Plummer v. Godinez, No. 13 C 8253, 2015 WL 1013700, at *3 (N.D. Ill.