Onyeani v. United States of America (Internal Revenue Service)
[…] 12
before the taxpayer’s tax return is due, and [a jeopardy assessment] after.” Id. at
1020-21.
After the IRS makes a termination assessment, the taxpayer can seek
administrative review within thirty days of receiving written notice. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7429(a)(2) (“Within 30 days after the day on which the taxpayer is furnished the
written statement [of the assessment] … the taxpayer may request the Secretary to
review the action taken.”). And if that review is unfavorable, she can petition the
district court for expedited review to determine the reasonableness of the IRS’s
action. 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(1) (“[T]he taxpayer may bring a civil action against the
United States for a determination under this subsection … .”). Judicial review
generally should be completed within twenty days, 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(3), but the
deadline is “only a strong admonition for the judiciary to act expeditiously” and not
“a limitation on the lower courts’ jurisdiction.” Hiley v. United States, 807 F.2d 623,