Onyeani v. United States of America (Internal Revenue Service)
[…] Mr. Olyeani [sic] from immediately absconding with his ill gotten gains.” Id. at 2.
Yenokian testified that LaSalle ultimately reached a private settlement with
Onyeani about the disputed funds.
On June 11, 2015, Onyeani sought administrative review of the termination
assessment. Def.’s Exh. 35, Assessment Appeal. But before the IRS ever made a
final determination, Onyeani filed this action for judicial review on July 6, 2015.3 R.
3The
IRS does not argue that Onyeani failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.
Section 7429 provides that the taxpayer may seek judicial review in the district court “after
the earlier of – (A) the day the Secretary notifies the taxpayer of the Secretary’s
determination described in subsection (a)(3), or (B) the 16th day after the request described
in subsection (a)(2) was made.” 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(1). Subsection (a)(3) refers to the IRS
Secretary’s final determination, which was never completed in this case. And subsection
(a)(2) governs the request for administrative review, which Onyeani made on June 11,
2015. Assessment Appeal.