Onyeani v. United States of America (Internal Revenue Service)
[…] requirement … . Therefore, the timing and scope requirements of an [agency] filing are
subject to various equitable doctrines—most significantly in the present case, waiver.”
(citations omitted)). Although the Seventh Circuit has not ruled on the jurisdictional
quality of § 7429, the Sixth Circuit has concluded that “[Section] 7429’s exhaustion
11
1, Compl. The Court originally set an evidentiary hearing date for August 2015, but
Onyeani suffered an unexpected medical emergency that delayed the hearing. R. 27.
The hearing was ultimately held on March 17-18, 2016. R. 39.
II. Legal Standard
26 U.S.C. § 6851 allows the IRS to issue a termination assessment when it
“finds that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the United States or to remove
his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any
other act … tending to prejudice” collection of income taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1).
The IRS “shall immediately make a determination of tax for the current taxable
year or for the preceding taxable year … and … such tax shall become immediately
due and payable.” Id.; see also Comm’r of Internal Revenue v. Hendrickson, 873 F.2d
1018, 1020 (7th Cir. 1989) (When the IRS “believes that a taxpayer intends to …
thwart efforts to collect taxes due from him, it can make an immediate