Ricci v. Rohr-Max Inc., d/b/a Bob Rohrman Pre-Owned Car Superstore et al
[…] at the time of sale and (2) he never provided any notice to Rohr-Max of his suspicions of a
mileage discrepancy before filing the lawsuit. For both of these reasons, Rohr-Max’s motion for
summary judgment on the warranty claims is granted.
First, Ricci admits that the bill of sale stated the car was sold “as is.” See Pelc v.
Simmons, 249 Ill. App. 3d 852, 856-57 (1993) (where a vehicle had a sticker stating “sold as is,”
the seller is relieved of implied warranties); see also Basselen v. Gen. Motors Corp., 341 Ill.
App. 3d 278, 289 (2003) (quoting 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(a) (West 1996) (“all implied warranties
are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults,’ or other language which in common
understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that
there is no implied warranty.”). The contract Bill of Sale and Buyer’s Guide document were
marked as is. (Def.’s SMF at ¶ 5; Battista Aff. ¶ 25.) Battista, as a corporate director of RohrMax, attests pursuant to Rule 803(6) that these documents, the Bill of Sale and Buyer’s Guide,