USA Satellite & Cable, Inc. v. Casco Bay Holdings, LLC
[…] Satellite’s customer Alden. Under these allegations, USA Satellite has stated a facially plausible
claim for relief that Mac Naughton placed his personal interest above the interest of his clients,
USA Satellite and Harmelech. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (“Determining whether a complaint
states a plausible claim for relief” is “a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to
draw on its judicial experience and common sense.”).
Also, Mac Naughton argues that USA Satellite’s breach of fiduciary duty claim is
untimely under the limitations period set forth in 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), “which provides that
an action for damages against an attorney based on tort, contract, or otherwise arising out of an
act or omission in the performance of professional services must be commenced within two
years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the
injury for which damages are sought.” Muzumdar v. Cooney, No. 10 C 0884, 2011 WL
10455214, at *3 (2d Dist. June 29, 2011); see also Barratt v. Goldberg, 296 Ill. App. 3d 252, 256
(1st Dist. 1998). Because USA Satellite bases its breach of fiduciary duty claim on Mac