Orchard Hill Building Company v. United States Army Corps Of Engineers
[…] portions of the property that continue to be farmed. Instead, it asserts jurisdiction
only over a thirteen-acre portion of the property where farming activities have
23
ceased for considerably more than five years and where wetland conditions have
returned.
3.
Artificial Wetlands and Conversion under 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(1)
G&H makes two other arguments in opposition to federal jurisdiction. First,
G&H argues that the Corps’ assertion of jurisdiction is improper because the
thirteen acres are “artificial wetlands” under 7 C.F.R. § 12.2(a). An “artificial
wetland” is a “wetland that is temporarily or incidentally created as a result of
adjacent development activity”; unlike true wetlands, artificial wetlands do not lose
their prior converted cropland status even if farming is abandoned. Id. §§ 12.2(a),
12.5(b)(1)(vii).
G&H argues its property is an artificial wetland because the