Orchard Hill Building Company v. United States Army Corps Of Engineers
[…] the NRCS). G&H cannot have it both ways.
Fundamentally, simply because the EPA adopted one exemption from the
Food Security Act does not mean that all exemptions apply. Indeed, as the court in
Huntress noted, “the regulations implementing the CWA recognize this and caution
that, although the EPA fashioned a rule identical to that of the USDA, the EPA
retains ‘ultimate statutory responsibility for determining the scope of CWA
jurisdiction.’” Huntress, 2013 WL 2297076, at *12 (quoting 58 Fed.Reg. 45008–01,
45033); see also, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8) (“[F]or the purposes of the Clean Water Act,
the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction remains with EPA.”).
Thus, based upon the reasons discussed above, the thirteen acres of wetlands
on the Warmke Parcel do not qualify for the prior converted cropland exemption.
Furthermore, the artificial wetlands and building conversion exemptions outlined in