B.G. by his next friend, J.A.G. et al v. Claypool et al
[…] She seemed to attribute them to his current, not former, teacher (AR 3393 l. 21–3394 l. 9), though she used the pronouns “Hhe (sic)” and “it.” (Compare AR 1491 (protocol) to AR 683 (report).) Cintron tried to defend omitting low scores by claiming that CPS does not even “check daily living skills” except for students who have intellectual disability and autism. (AR 2417 l. 11 – 2419 l. 16; AR 2437 ll. 1 - 16.) If true, this flatly violates 34 CFR § 300.304(c)(6), which requires evaluations “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified.” B.G.’s May 2014 IEP transition section had noted independent 18 living skill needs: that he “will need to obtain skills to take care of his own diet, hygiene, and transport himself to a job.” (AR 1646.) Medical providers had documented that he was “malodorous and visibly dirty.” (AR 1705.) Dr.