Griffin v. US Bank National Association et al
[…] receiving periodic payments. Based on the allegations in plaintiff’s amended complaint, Ocwen
appears to be a loan servicer, not a creditor.
b) Violation of 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(4) - requiring disclosures upon a refinancing
Plaintiff contends that Ocwen was required to provide disclosures pursuant to 12 C.F.R. §
226.20(a)(4) because the Loan Modification Agreement qualifies as a refinancing. Ocwen
6
opposes application of § 226.20(a)(4), arguing that loan modifications do not qualify as a
refinancing triggering such obligations.
Disclosures are required when a loan is refinanced. 12 C.F.R. §226.20(a). The relevant
section of Regulation Z states that, “A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was
subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same
consumer.” Id. The section further identifies instances that shall not be treated as a refinancing,
including “[A] change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral requirements as a result
of the consumer’s default or delinquency, unless the rate is increased, or the new amount