Griffin v. US Bank National Association et al
[…] 226.20(a)(4)’s disclosure obligations.
c) Violation of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(c) - requiring disclosures for an adjustable rate
mortgage
Plaintiff contends that Ocwen violated TILA’s requirement that servicers of adjustable
rate mortgages provide certain disclosures to consumers. Ocwen states that the only adjustable
rate mortgages for which disclosures are required are those for homestead properties. Because
8
the property in question is not plaintiff’s homestead, Ocwen argues it was not required to provide
the additional disclosures under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(c).
Section 1026.20(c) defines an adjustable rate mortgage as, “a closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling in which the annual percentage rate
may increase after consummation.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added). In arguing
that the property is not plaintiff’s homestead, Ocwen points to the amended complaint where
plaintiff states that he leased the property to tenants. While this suggests that the property was