Squires-Cannon, v. The Forest Preserve District of Cook County
[…] permitted to enter the property.” Id. at ¶19.
Viewing these facts in the light most favorable to Squires-Cannon and drawing all
inferences in her favor, there was probable cause to arrest Squires-Cannon on August 13, 2014
for trespass. Under Illinois law, “[a] person commits criminal trespass to real property when he
or she: (1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building; [or]
(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner or
occupant that the entry is forbidden[.]” 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(1-2). “A person has received notice
from the owner or occupant…if he or she has been notified personally, either orally or in writing
including a valid court order[.]” 720 ILCS 5/21(b). According to the Complaint, “the Forest
8
Preserve District’s legal department gave instructions to the Forest Preserve District maintenance
staff employees and to the Forest Preserve District police department, that if Plaintiff was