Starr Indemnity & Liability Company et al v. YRC, Inc.
[…] engines, plus pre-judgment interest and costs” [203-1 (Starr MSJ Br.) at 1.] Thus, together the
parties’ motions boil down to the premise that the Court may grant (as YRC requests) or deny (as
Starr requests) YRC’s affirmative defenses. 12
11F
“The Carmack Amendment provides that a carrier of property in interstate commerce is
liable for ‘the actual loss or injury to the property caused by’ the carrier.” Nipponkoa Ins. Co. v.
Atlas Van Lines, Inc., 687 F.3d 780, 781 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1)). Even
so, “[a] carrier may limit its liability * * * ‘to a value established by written or electronic
declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value
would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.’” Id. (quoting
§ 14706(c)(1)(A)).
Courts apply “a four-step test” to determine whether a carrier has properly limited its
liability under the Carmack Amendment. That test, set out by the Seventh Circuit in Hughes v.
12