Thomas v. Obaisi et al
[…] based on those material facts, then Defendants' "motion must be denied." BRC Rubber &
Plastics, Inc. v. Cont'l Carbon Co., 900 F.3d 529, 536 (7th Cir. 2018). In reviewing Defendants'
motion for summary judgment, the court must "view the facts . . . in the light most favorable to
[Thomas][,] as the plaintiff and non-moving party." Strand v. Minchuk, 910 F.3d 909, 913 (7th Cir.
2018).
11
Here, Plaintiff brings his Eighth Amendment deliberate indifference claim against the two
health care providers, Martija and Obaisi, and against Wexford pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
Section 1983 creates a private cause of action against any person who, acting under the color of
state law, "subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person
within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by
the Constitution and laws." Id. To proceed against Wexford, this Circuit's precedent requires
Plaintiff "to present evidence that a Wexford policy, practice, or custom caused [the alleged]
constitutional violation." Chatham v. Davis, 839 F.3d 679, 685 (7th Cir. 2016).