Russell et al v. USAA GIC
[…] e.g., Liberty Mut., 301 F. Supp. 2d at 835 (explaining that, for negligent
misrepresentation claims, carelessness or negligence about a statement’s falsity
suffices because a plaintiff must also prove that the defendant had a duty to
communicate accurate information), or for rescission under 215 ILCS 5/154, see, e.g.,
New Eng. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Bank of Ill. in DuPage, 994 F. Supp. 970, 976 (N.D.
Ill. 1998).
USAA has not counterclaimed for negligent misrepresentation, and
USAA cannot obtain rescission under section 5/154 because too much time has
lapsed since the Russells’ home policy went into effect. § 5/154 (A policy “shall not
be rescinded after the policy has been in effect for one year or one policy term,
whichever is less”). Thus, USAA’s arguments about the Russells’ duty to disclose do
not support its claim for fraudulent misrepresentation, which depends upon Kiley’s
knowledge at the time she made any allegedly fraudulent statements.
Because a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether Kiley knew