Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Health and Welfare Fund et al v. Team Financial Federal Credit Union
[…] to base its initial calculations on what could be reasonably known from its Audit of Team, in
compliance with Rule 26(a), and then needed to rely on evidence from the employees in question
in order to fine tune the audit to the exact amount not paid in the years prior to 2012. Team
10
should have been able to access this information to more precisely predict the damages that
Central States would ultimately demand, as the outstanding evidence consisted of the time and
employment records of Team’s employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (under ERISA, “every
employer shall…maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine
the benefits due or may become due to such employees.”). Rule 26(e) only requires parties to
supplement their responses “if the additional or corrective information has not otherwise been
made known to the other parties…” and Team should have had at least some estimate of when