White v. Richert
[…] See Johnson v. Collins, 5 F. App’x 479, 485 (7th Cir. 2001). A general guardian, a
committee, a conservator, or “a like fiduciary” may sue on behalf of an incompetent person.
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(c)(1). Under Illinois law, “[a]n individual holding a power of attorney
is a fiduciary as a matter of law.” Estate of Alford v. Shelton, 89 N.E.3d 391, 397 (Ill. 2017).
Absent an express statement to the contrary, moreover, a power of attorney authorizes an
attorney-in-fact to act while the principal is incompetent. In re Estate of Beetler, 83 N.E.3d
1136, 1141 (Ill. App. 2017); see also 755 ILCS 45/2-5 (“Unless the agency states an earlier
termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any
lapse of time, the principal’s disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the
principal after the agency is signed.”). Because the power of attorney held by Kathleen
contains no such limitation, see [PX 27] 2-4, Kathleen had authority to sue on Anna’s behalf.
14
38
W. Side Salvage, Inc. v. RSUI Indem. Co., 878 F.3d 219, 223 (7th Cir. 2017) (quoting
Townsend v.