White v. Richert
[…] is genuine. If Versions A and B are authentic, then defendant was entitled to the
Carefree home but not the additional forty-seven percent of the trust estate that
Version C purports to distribute to her. Because Versions A and B did not provide for
the distribution of forty-seven percent of the trust estate, moreover, paragraph 5.5 of
Versions A and B obligated defendant to distribute that sum–$287,552.79–in
accordance with then-applicable Arizona intestacy law. This would have required
defendant to distribute a third of that sum–$95,850.83–to Anna White.5 But if
Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-2103(3), if a decedent is not survived by a descendant or a parent,
the estate is distributed to “the descendants of the decedent’s parents or either of them by
representation.” In Robert’s case, that meant that each of his sisters, Anna White and Mary
Jane Richert, was entitled to a one-third share of the forty-seven percent at issue, while the
children of Robert’s brother Thomas, defendant and David Richert, were each entitled to a
one-sixth share.