White v. Richert
[…] Versions of the Robert Trust.
There is no evidence showing that Anna White knew, when she executed the
Receipt in Release in July 2011, that multiple versions of the Robert Trust documents
existed. Defendant testified only that she provided Anna with a copy of Version C
sometime after Robert Richert’s death. [458] 17. Because defendant failed to prove
that Anna White had full knowledge of her rights and of the material facts known to
defendant–namely that she was withholding the genuine trust instrument and had
The Court observes that, on January 1, 2020, the Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/101, et
seq., became effective, replacing the Illinois Trusts and Trustees Act, 760 ILCS 5/1, et seq.
Section 1009 of the Trust Code provides that “[a] trustee is not liable to a beneficiary . . . for
a breach of trust if the beneficiary . . . released the trustee from liability for the breach . . .
unless . . . at the time of the . . . release . . . the beneficiary did not know of the beneficiary’s
rights or of the material facts relating to the breach.” 760 ILCS 3/1009(a)(2). Although the
Court does not apply that provision here, it is substantively identical to the Restatement