Myles v. Wexford Health Sources Inc. et al
[…] Their reliance on Illinois cases involving the admissibility of trial testimony by physicians about the standard of care for nursing is misplaced; here the Court is dealing not with trial testimony but with a statutory requirement for proceeding with a suit in the first place. And the language of section 2-622 that the nurse defendants rely upon does not support their argument about what the statute requires; the provision in section 2-622(a) that requires a report from a health professional "licensed in the same profession" as the defendant expressly applies only to a claim against a defendant "who is a physician licensed to treat human ailments without the use of drugs or medicines and without operative surgery, a dentist, a podiatrist, or a psychologist, or a naprapath." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a). The Court finds persuasive Judge Sue Myerscough's decision in Brito v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc., No. 14-3282, 2015 WL 1500339 (C.D. Ill.