Slabon v. Sanchez et al
[…] 30
Case: 1:15-cv-08965 Document #: 418 Filed: 09/13/21 Page 31 of 59 PageID #:5396
fire personnel needed to do their job. They needed that area to work on the victim. And by you
trying to get into that area, they weren’t able to do that, okay?” See 9/30/14 Tr., at 49:23 – 50:4
(Dckt. No. 392-3, at 49–50 of 55).
The failure to follow directions – by getting in the way, getting off the couch, failing to
cooperate, and requiring a firefighter and then an officer to restrain him – obstructed the ability
of the team to provide care. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(A) (providing that a party commits obstruction
when he “knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a
peace officer [or] firefighter . . . of any authorized act within his or her official capacity”). Based
on the undisputed facts, no reasonable jury could conclude that restraining Slabon and removing
him from the room was unreasonable.
The second part of the seizure claim involves removing Slabon from the home and taking
him to the hospital. The undisputed facts preclude that claim, too.