Slabon v. Sanchez et al
[…] battery.” Id. (citing 745 ILCS 10/8-101); see also Hudson v. Ne. Illinois Regional R.R. Corp.,
2019 WL 4261581, at *5 (N.D. Ill. 2019) (“Although Illinois generally applies a two-year statute
of limitations to personal injury claims, see 735 ILCS 5/13-202, a personal injury suit against a
government entity . . . must be brought within one year.”).
37
Case: 1:15-cv-08965 Document #: 418 Filed: 09/13/21 Page 38 of 59 PageID #:5403
The statute in question applies to government entities themselves, as well as their
employees. See 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (“No civil action other than an action described in
subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for
any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or
the cause of action accrued.”); see also Holliman, 2016 WL 4678312, at *2 (“Illinois law
generally requires a civil action against a local entity or any of its employees for an injury to be
filed within one year from the date of the injury.”).