U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oystacher et al
[…] 2
If the CFTC intends to allege that Defendants violated the Spoofing Statute by engaging in conduct that “is of the
character of” or “commonly known to the trade as” spoofing, the Court reserves decision on the constitutionality of
these prongs in the event it files an amended complaint. See CFTC v. Trade Exch. Network, Ltd., 117 F. Supp. 3d
29, 34–35 (D.D.C. 2015) (Successfully applying similar statutory language and finding that a particular financial
instrument was “of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as” an “option,” under Section 4c(b) of 7
U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2012) which states “[n]o person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any
transaction involving any commodity regulated under [the CEA] which is of the character of, or is commonly known
to the trade as, an “option[.]”).
3
The Court does not address Defendants’ arguments regarding the CFTC’s Policy Statement, as the Court does not
rely on it in finding that the Spoofing Statute is not unconstitutionally vague. (R. 164-1 at 31.)
19