U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oystacher et al
[…] ability to clarify the meaning of the regulation by its own inquiry, or by resort to
an administrative process.
Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 498 (footnotes and citations omitted); see also Record Head v.
Sachen, 682 F.2d 672, 676 (7th Cir. 1982) (economic regulation is “directed at people who are
assumed to have some expertise and some ability to demand clarification”). Also, vague terms
of an economic regulation “may be given content through proper application.” Brockert, 711
f.2d at 1381 (citation omitted).
The CFTC has charged Defendants with violating the Spoofing Statute, Sections
4c(a)(5)(C) and 6(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6c(a)(5)(C) & 9(1) (2012). As noted earlier, the
Spoofing Statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(5) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any trading, practice, or
conduct on or subject to the rules of a registered entity that –
(C) Is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, “spoofing”
(bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before the
execution).
7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C). As Defendants’ vagueness challenges do not involve Defendant
Oystacher’s First Amendment interests, the Court must assess them in light of the facts at hand.
7