Hinch v. Romeoville Police Dept. et al
[…] necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction” and, if so, the court must dismiss the case
unless the plaintiff shows that his conviction has been overturned. 512 U.S. at 487. Hinch’s
conviction has not been set aside. This court must therefore determine whether Hinch’s claim in
this civil action necessarily implies the invalidity of his conviction for aggravated battery.
4
Hinch pleaded guilty to aggravated battery in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(4)(i).
(Ex. B, Guilty Plea at 1, 6, [28-1] at 8, 13; Ex. A, Indictment at 1, [28-1] at 1.) Chapter 720,
Section 5/12-3.05(d)(4)(i) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes provides that:
A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than
by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be . . . a
peace officer . . . performing his or her official duties.
In Illinois, a person commits battery if he:
knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an
individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with
an individual.
720 ILCS 5/12-3.
Hinch’s contention that he did not know Stutler was a police officer at the time he drove