Breuder v. Board of Trustees of Community College District No. 502, DuPage County, Illinois et al
[…] First, under its “recording” provision, the Act states that “[a] person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally…Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(2). Second, 11 under its “uses or discloses” provision, the Act provides that “[a] person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally…Uses or discloses any information which he or she knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a private conversation or private electronic communication in violation of this Article, unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(5) (emphasis added);7 see also Carroll v. Lynch, 698 F.3d 561, 568 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting the text of the Act’s “uses or discloses” provision).