National Labor Relations Board v. Karavites Restaurant 6676, LLC
[…] McDonald’s to review the Franchises’ locations, and (8) the activities by
McDonald’s and the Franchises in response to the campaigns conducted by the
Charging Parties. In the Administrative Proceedings, Respondents filed petitions to
revoke the Subpoenas, and on March 19, 2015, the ALJ issued an order, denying the
petitions, and finding that the Subpoenas sought relevant information and were not
overly burdensome. Respondents have allegedly failed to comply with the
2
Subpoenas, and the NLRB initiated the instant action pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 161(2)
(Section 161(2)) of the NLRA seeking an enforcement of all paragraphs of the
Subpoenas except for Paragraphs 31 and 32. (Reply 10 n.10).
LEGAL STANDARD
Section 161(1) provides in part that the NLRB shall have authority to issue
“subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of
any evidence in such proceedings or investigation requested in such application.”
29 U.S.C. § 161(1). Section 161(2) provides the following:
(2) Court aid in compelling production of evidence and attendance of
witnesses
In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person, any
district court of the United States or the United States courts of any Territory
or possession, within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or
within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to
obey is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the Board
shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person
to appear before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, there to produce
evidence if so ordered, or there to give testimony touching the matter under
investigation or in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court
may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof.
29 U.S.C. § 161(2); N.L.R.B. v. Marano, 996 F. Supp. 2d 720, 722 (E.D. Wis.
2014)(stating that “[u]nder the National Labor Relations Act, the Board has the
authority to issue subpoenas in aid of an investigation, but lacks the power to enforce
those subpoenas”).