Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Health and Welfare Fund et al v. Longhorn Sand and Gravel, LLC
[…] with the Citation were exempt from the prohibition against transfer. Additionally, there is no
statutory exception for payment of ordinary business expenses, including professional services.
Bank of Am., N.A. v. Freed, 971 N.E.2d 1087, 1095 (Ill. App. Ct. 2012); City of Chicago v. Air
Auto Leasing Co., 697 N.E.2d 788, 791-92 (Ill. App. Ct. 1998); Laborers’ Pension Fund v.
Dominic Jr., Inc., No. 02 C 3321, 2003 WL 21310282, at *2-3 (N.D. Ill. June 5, 2003).
B.
Calculation of Requested Judgment.
10.
After a finding of contempt, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) provides that this Court
may enter a judgment against Green “in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and
costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred,
whichever is lesser.”
11.
In accordance with Local Rule 37.1 and 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) and (h), this
Court may also award Plaintiffs the attorneys’ fees and costs that it has incurred in connection
with the Contempt Motion. Shales v. T. Manning Concrete, Inc., 847 F.Supp.2d 1102, 1119