Elward v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] above, the record does not support—there is no genuine dispute about whether a different warning
might have changed Ms. Brittenham’s decision to purchase or use the dishwasher, given she did not
read safety information included with it. See Hiner, 138 Wash 2d. at 257–58, 978 P.2d at 510.
Finally, like Ms. Elward and Ms. Williams, Ms. Brittenham is unable to establish a defect.
The Washington Product Liability Act imposes liability on a manufacturer whose “product was not
reasonably safe as designed.” RCW § 7.72.030(1). The law’s definition of “not reasonably safe”
mirrors the risk-utility test. RCW § 7.72.030(1)(a) (“A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if,
at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar
harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a
product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that
24
was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product.”) As discussed above,
Plaintiffs have not raised a triable issue of fact on such a claim. Ms. Brittenham’s claims would be
dismissed even if they were timely filed.
IV.
Consumer Protection Claims
In addition to product liability claims, the parties devote significant attention to various