Segovia et al v. Board of Election Commissioners for the City of Chicago et al
[…] In that proclamation,
then-President Reagan stated, “ I determine that the Trusteeship Agreement for the Pacific
Islands is no longer in effect as of . . . November 3, 1986, with respect to the Northern Mariana
Islands.” Proclamation No. 5564 at § 1. He also stated that “[t]he Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands in political union with and under the sovereignty of the United States
of America” and that “[t]he domiciliaries of the Northern Mariana Islands are citizens of the
United States” as specified in the Covenant. Id. at § 2. Finally, he “welcome[d] the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands into the American family and congratulate[d]
our new fellow citizens.” Id.
-33-
granted American citizenship to its residents was not fully effectuated. Accordingly, a rational
reason supports the UOCAVA’s exclusion of the NMI—which was not yet a United States