Segovia et al v. Board of Election Commissioners for the City of Chicago et al
[…] arguing that the plaintiffs lack standing to bring claims against them. “Subject-matter
jurisdiction . . . refers to a tribunal’s power to hear a case.” Morrison v. Nat’l Australia Bank,
Ltd., 561 U.S. 247, 254 (2010). “[A]n issue of statutory standing . . . . has nothing to do with
whether there is a case or controversy under Article III.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t,
523 U.S. 83, 90 (1998). Given the federal constitutional questions at issue, subject matter
jurisdiction is unquestionably proper, despite the federal defendants’ standing arguments. See 28
U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction); 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (“The district courts shall have
-10-
original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . .
[t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing
for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote”).
B.
Standing
Standing is “an essential and unchanging part of the case-or-controversy requirement of
Article III” of the United States Constitution. Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560
(1992). To establish standing, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) she suffered a concrete and