Segovia et al v. Board of Election Commissioners for the City of Chicago et al
[…] whether or not the basis has a foundation in the record.” Heller, 509 U.S. at 320-21; see also
One Wisconsin Inst., 2016 WL 4059222, at *53 (the rationality of a challenged statute can be
based on “any rational justification,” not merely the “the justifications that the legislature had in
mind at the time that it passed the challenged provisions”).
Moreover, until 2008, the NMI retained nearly exclusive control over immigration to the
Territory. The transition to the full application of federal “immigration laws,” as defined in
§ 101(a)(17) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(17), in the NMI will
end on December 31, 2019. 48 U.S.C. § 1806(a)(2) (“There shall be a transition period
beginning on the transition program effective date and ending on December 31, 2019, during
which the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the
Attorney General, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall establish,
administer, and enforce a transition program to regulate immigration to the Commonwealth, as
provided in this section.”). The plaintiffs have not pointed to any parallel provisions regarding
-39-
immigration to Puerto Rico, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
Finally, the court notes that the plaintiffs’ requested relief would not result in a