Smith et al v. Meeks et al
[…] a court order provides otherwise—as in Navin, where the divorce decree explicitly gave the noncustodial parent
rights with respect to the oversight of the children’s education.
9
rights (and even those were “reserved” or suspended by the November 2015 order). (ECF No.
83, at 37.) See 750 ILCS 45/14(a) (“If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of
custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be
considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent.”), 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (“A parent not
granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights.”). 5 Under Illinois law, it is
the custodial parent who has the right to make educational decisions, if no court order allocates
decision-making authority differently. See 750 ILCS 5/608(a) (“Except as otherwise agreed by