Smith et al v. Meeks et al
[…] (ECF No.
83, at 37.) See 750 ILCS 45/14(a) (“If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of
custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be
considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent.”), 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (“A parent not
granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights.”). 5 Under Illinois law, it is
the custodial parent who has the right to make educational decisions, if no court order allocates
decision-making authority differently. See 750 ILCS 5/608(a) (“Except as otherwise agreed by
the parties in writing at the time of the custody judgment or as otherwise ordered by the court,
the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including but not limited to, his
education, health care and religious training.”). 6 Plaintiff insists, without explanation or citation
to any order in her state-court case or any other legal authority, that she always had joint custody
of G.C., but the record is to the contrary. Although the custody orders could have been more