Smith et al v. Meeks et al
[…] accompanies it.
5
These provisions, along with the below-cited 750 ILCS 5/608, have been repealed and replaced, effective January
1, 2016, as part of the Illinois legislature’s revamp of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act and
replacement of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 with the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015. The language of the
updated statutes does not appear to make any substantive change that would significantly alter the hearing officers’
or this Court’s analysis of the state-court orders bearing on custody of G.C. See 750 ILCS 46/802(c); 750 ILCS
5/602.5; 750 ILCS 5/602.8; see also 750 ILCS 5/801 (“It is not the intent of the General Assembly to modify or
change the rights arising under any order entered concerning custody or visitation prior to the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly.”).
6
Act 5 of Chapter 750 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes is the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act,
which may not seem to apply directly in this case because plaintiff alleges that she and G.C.’s father were never
married and never cohabitated.