Smith et al v. Meeks et al
[…] diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell
anemia, and Tourette syndrome; and (ii) Adversely affects a child’s educational performance.” 34 C.F.R. §
300.8(c)(9)(i) (emphasis added).
7
result of the administrative process. Navin v. Park Ridge Sch. Dist. No. 64, No. 00 C 2735, 2002
WL 774300, at *3-4 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 29, 2002).
The regulatory definition of “parent” includes “biological” parents, without regard to
whether the parent has full or joint custody of the child, see 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(a)(1), but not if
the “biological” parent “does not have legal authority to make educational decisions for the
child,” in which case the “parent” is the person who is empowered by “judicial decree or order . .
. to make educational decisions on behalf of [the] child,” 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(b). The Seventh
Circuit has explained that a noncustodial parent may retain certain rights under the IDEA,