Henrichs et al v. Illinois Law Enforcement Training and Standards Board et al
[…] nothing in LEOSA, and the court on its own has found nothing, obligating States to issue
subsection (d) identifications to anybody, even to individuals meeting the federal definition of
“qualified retired law enforcement officer.” See Zarrelli v. Rabner, 2007 WL 1284947, at *2-3
(N.J. App. May 3, 2007) (“[LEOSA] does not … require a State to issue a certification in order
to permit an individual to qualify under the statute.”). To the contrary, LEOSA expressly allows
States to adopt their own standards in deciding to whom subsection (d) identifications will be
issued. See 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)(2)(B)(I) (providing that the required identification must
indicate that the former officer has met “the active-duty standards for firearms training, as
established by the State, to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm”) (emphasis
added); see also Friedman, 2014 WL 5472604, at *4 (“[N]o private right of action exists under
LEOSA because Congress explicitly intended for states to establish and enforce their own
concealed firearm certification standards.”); Moore, 2010 WL 5232727, at *4 (holding that