Henrichs et al v. Illinois Law Enforcement Training and Standards Board et al
[…] Thus, LEOSA grants a person concealed carry rights
only if that person (1) is a “qualified retired law enforcement officer” as defined by LEOSA and
(2) “is carrying the identification required by subsection (d).”
Therein lays the flaw in Plaintiffs’ LEOSA claim. LEOSA does not give concealed carry
rights to any individual who satisfies its definition of “qualified retired law enforcement officer.”
Rather, LEOSA gives such rights to a “qualified retired law enforcement officer” only if that
individual has “the identification required by subsection (d).” Id. § 926C(a). Subsection (d), in
turn, states that “the identification” is “a photographic identification issued by the agency from
which the individual separated from service as a law enforcement officer that identifies the
person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer” and that certifies
that the individual recently had the requisite firearms training. Id. § 926C(d) (emphasis added).
Under LEOSA, then, if a retired officer does not have an identification issued by the officer’s