Henrichs et al v. Illinois Law Enforcement Training and Standards Board et al
[…] F.3d 1017, 1020 (7th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). The facts are set forth as
favorably to Plaintiffs as those materials permit. See Meade v. Moraine Valley Cmty. Coll., 770
F.3d 680, 682 (7th Cir. 2014).
The Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act (“LEOSA”), 18 U.S.C. § 926C, gives retired
law enforcement officers satisfying certain requirements the right, notwithstanding any state or
local law to the contrary, to carry a concealed weapon. One such requirement is that the retired
officer meet LEOSA’s definition of “qualified retired law enforcement officer.” See id.
§ 926C(a), (c)(2). The other is that the retired officer possess an “identification,” issued by the
officer’s former law enforcement agency, that “identifies the person as having been employed as
a police officer or law enforcement officer” and that certifies that the officer has recently had the
requisite training. See id. § 926C(a), (d).
Illinois law commits to the Illinois Law Enforcement Training and Standards Board
(“Board”) the responsibility under the Illinois Retired Officer Concealed Carry (“IROCC”)
2