Tilted Kilt Franchise Operating, LLC v. 1220, LLC et al
[…] termination, and (2) did not give Ikon a right of first refusal” (emphasis added)); BORCHARD,
DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS (2d ed. 1941), 558 (“[T]he plaintiff may claim a declaration of his
own privilege to terminate, or that some event had terminated the contract, instead of running the
risk purporting first to terminate or repudiate and thus expose himself to risk and suit.”).
Accordingly, the court finds that the instant case has been appropriately brought as a declaratory
judgment action.
ii.
Notice and Opportunity to Cure
Section 19 of the Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act provides the following:
(a) It shall be a violation of this Act for a franchisor to terminate a franchise of a
franchised business located in this State prior to the expiration of its term except
for “good cause” as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this Section.
(b) “Good cause” shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee
to comply with any lawful provisions of the franchise or other agreement and to