Keith et al
[…] To establish an ICFA claim, a plaintiff must show “(1) the defendant committed a deceptive act or practice; (2) the defendant intended for the plaintiff to rely on the deception; (3) the deception happened in the course of trade or commerce; and (4) the deception proximately caused the plaintiff’s 24 injury.” Cocroft, 796 F.3d at 687. In the present motion, Defendant asserts that because the FDA approved of the sale and labeling of Bravelle, Plaintiffs’ ICFA claim based on the Bravelle’s label and the Patient Information form falls under the safe harbor provision of the ICFA, 815 ILCS 505/10b(1). To clarify, Section 505/10b(1) “states that nothing in the Consumer Fraud Act shall apply to ‘[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.’” Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 43 N.E.3d 53, 56 (Ill. 2015). This safe harbor provision, however, is an affirmative defense, see id., and Plaintiffs are not required to “anticipate and attempt to plead around affirmative defenses.” Hyson USA, 821 F.3d at 939; see also Fields v.