Covington v. National University et al
[…] sued as a state actor under § 1983.”
Filarsky v. Delia, 132 S. Ct. 1657, 1661
(2012)(quoting Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 937 (1982)). Plaintiff’s
allegations do not implicate state action on the part of the individual defendants
and his claims against them may not proceed.
Plaintiff’s age discrimination claim also fails, but for a different reason.
Plaintiff claims that the defendants violated the Age Discrimination Act of 1975,
which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age under any program or activity
that receives federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 6102. But the Act requires
plaintiff to exhaust certain administrative remedies prior to bringing this suit. See
42 U.S.C. § 6104(f)(“With respect to actions brought for relief based on an alleged
violation of the provisions of this chapter, administrative remedies shall be deemed
exhausted upon the expiration of 180 days from the filing of an administrative
complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding
with regard to the complaint....”). Plaintiff’s complaint does not allege compliance
with the statute’s requirement that he exhaust administrative remedies prior to
bringing suit. Accordingly, the Court must dismiss plaintiff’s Age Discrimination
Act claim without prejudice.