Montgomery v. National Association of Postal Supervisors
[…] Plaintiff must return the completed USM-285 service 3 The Court also notes that, pursuant to Title 39 of the U.S. Code, which governs the Postal Service, “[a]ny labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents in the courts of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 1208(c). A labor organization may be sued “(1) in the district in which such organization maintains its principal offices, or (2) in any district in which its duly authorized officers or agents are engaged in representing or acting for employee members.” Id. § 1208(d). Based on the pleadings, it appears that Defendant NAPS is a labor organization that acted for Plaintiff in this District. 4 forms to the Court within 35 days.