Harris v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. et al
[…] Id. NaphCare points out that the TAC bases its claim that NaphCare had a duty to preserve records on 735 ILCS 5/8-2001. But that statute ensures patients’ rights to request medical records for examination; it does not create a duty to preserve such records. Specifically, 735 ILCS 5/82001(b) provides that: Every private and public health care facility shall, upon the request of any patient who has been treated in such health care facility, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative, or as authorized by Section 8-2001.5, permit the patient, his or her health care practitioner, authorized attorney, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative to examine the health care facility patient care records, including but not limited to the history, bedside notes, charts, pictures and plates, kept in connection with the treatment of such patient, and permit copies of such records to be made by him or her or his or her health care practitioner or authorized attorney. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/8-2001(b) (Westlaw 2017) (emphasis added).