Harris v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. et al
[…] to a duty to preserve evidence on the part of the defendant,” and that the duty extends to the
specific evidence at issue because “a reasonable person in the defendant’s position should have
foreseen that the evidence was material to a potential civil action.” Id.
NaphCare points out that the TAC bases its claim that NaphCare had a duty to preserve
records on 735 ILCS 5/8-2001. But that statute ensures patients’ rights to request medical records
for examination; it does not create a duty to preserve such records. Specifically, 735 ILCS 5/82001(b) provides that:
Every private and public health care facility shall, upon the request of any patient
who has been treated in such health care facility, or any person, entity, or
organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by
the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative, or as authorized by
Section 8-2001.5, permit the patient, his or her health care practitioner, authorized
attorney, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for
the release of records signed by the patient or the patient’s legally authorized
representative to examine the health care facility patient care records, including
but not limited to the history, bedside notes, charts, pictures and plates, kept in
connection with the treatment of such patient, and permit copies of such records to
be made by him or her or his or her health care practitioner or authorized attorney.
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/8-2001(b) (Westlaw 2017) (emphasis added). The statute defines
“health care facility” as “a public or private hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center,
nursing home, independent practice association, or physician hospital organization, or any other
15