Brown v. Kouretsos et al
[…] intensive psychiatric treatment for the stress and trauma caused by Kouretsos, and
still continues to receive said treatment. Id. ¶ 37. Brown also alleges that she was
unable to work as a full-time teacher after she left Nightingale due to Kouretsos’s
abuse. Id. ¶ 39.
Analysis
I.
Timeliness
Defendants argue that the Brown’s claims, which are allegedly based on
incidents that occurred “until June 12, 2014,” R. 23 ¶ 39, are time-barred by the
one-year
statute
of
limitations
provided
by
the
Local
Government
and
Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101. See R. 27 at 4.
Under section 8-101, any action “against a local public entity or public employee”
must be brought “within one year from the date that the injury was received or the
cause of action accrued.” The definition of “local public entity” includes school
districts and school boards, and a “public employee” is an employee of the local
6
public entity. 745 ILCS 10/1-206, 207. Thus, since Nightingale is a public school and