Tapp et al., v. SkyWest Inc., et al.,
[…] Local Rule 56.1–2, and converting SkyWest’s motion would unduly complicate adherence with those rules. The bottom line is that SkyWest’s motion to dismiss shall be resolved without consideration of its attached exhibits. On to the merits. The Railway Labor Act governs “agreements covering rates of pay, rules, or working conditions,” 45 U.S.C. § 151a, made between “common carrier[s] by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and every . . . person who performs any work as an employee or subordinate official of such carrier,” id. § 181. These agreements are formed “in conference between representatives designated . . . by the carrier or carriers and by the employees thereof . . . .” Id. § 152 Second. Designated representatives are chosen “by the respective parties without interference, influence, or coercion by either party,” id. § 152 Third; 1 Also attached are two alternative versions of SkyWest’s Flight Attendant Policy Manual. One is a complete version from 2013 (the 2013 version attached to the operative complaint supposedly omits one page) and the other is the 2022 version.