MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order Signed by the Honorable Andrea R. Wood on 9/30/2017: Mailed notice (rth)
[…] be made on a more fulsome record. Moreover, even if the other incidents do not directly relate to
the Memorandum of Concern or her termination, Daniel may still use these other incidents as
evidence in support of her claim Title VII retaliation claim. Thus, Daniel’s claim for wrongful
retaliation in violation of Section 2000e-3(a) will proceed, but limited to Teske’s issuance of the
Memorandum of Concern and Daniel’s ultimate termination.
III.
Retaliation for FLSA Violations (in Count II)
Daniel’s claim for improper retaliation under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), must be
dismissed. Section 215(a)(3) prohibits an employer from “discharge[ing] or in any other manner
discriminat[ing] against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter . . . .” 29
U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). But Daniel has not alleged at all that she reported any violation of the FLSA
and she has stated no facts indicating an FLSA violation. Daniel alleges that in her November 26,