Brown v. Dart et al
[…] Court considers the pleadings alone, which consist of the complaint, the answer,
and any documents attached as exhibits. N. Ind. Gun & Outdoor Shows, Inc. v. City
of South Bend, 163 F.3d 449, 452 (7th Cir. 1998).
III. Analysis
The Defendants’ motion boils down to one issue: when did Brown’s Section
1983 claims and his Illinois false-imprisonment claim accrue? Brown’s Section 1983
claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations, see Williams v. Lampe, 399
F.3d 867, 870 (7th Cir. 2005) (“A two-year statute of limitations generally applies to
personal injury actions in Illinois, 735 ILCS 5/13–202; thus, § 1983 claims in Illinois
are also governed by a two-year limitations period[.]” (citation omitted)), and his
state-law false imprisonment claim is subject to a one-year statute of limitations,
see 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (“No civil action … may be commenced in any court against a
local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one
4
year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.”); see
also Long v. Williams, 155 F. Supp. 2d 938, 943-44 (N.D. Ill. 2001) (applying oneyear statute of limitations to common-law false imprisonment claim). The
Defendants maintain that all of Brown’s claims accrued—so the statute of