Dilallo v. Miller and Steeno, P.C. et al
[…] are victimized by fraudulent collection efforts by entities that are not the true owner
of a debt. Dilallo contends that due to Defendants’ alleged wrongful and deceptive
5
collection practices she incurred unnecessary cost and duress in order to ensure that
she was not being scammed by Defendants. Dilallo has thus pled sufficient facts to
state valid Section 1692e claims and Defendants’ motions to dismiss the Section
1692e claims are denied.
II. Section 1692a Claims (Count II)
Defendants contend that Dilallo fails to state a Section 1692i claim, arguing
that Dilallo failed to plead the necessary violations of Section 1692i(a)(2)(A) and
Section 1692i(a)(2)(B). Section 1692i provides in part the following:
(a) Venue
Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer
shall-(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the
consumer’s obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar
legal entity in which such real property is located; or
(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action
only in the judicial district or similar legal entity--(A) in which such consumer
signed the contract sued upon; or(B) in which such consumer resides at the
commencement of the action.
15 U.S.C.§ 1692i(a). Dilallo contends that she signed the contract in Hazel Crest,
Illinois in the Sixth Municipal District of Cook County, Illinois. She also contends
that while she resided in Wisconsin, Defendants improperly forced her to defend