Napleton's Arlington Heights Motors, Inc et al v. FCA US, LLC et al
[…] The FCA failed to address Plaintiffs’ Morton Salt contentions for any significant length in its motion to dismiss, reply in support of its motion, and even during oral argument. (See Dkt. Nos. 41-1, 53, 58.) As such, the Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged price discrimination pursuant to the Morton Salt presumption.13 Accordingly, Plaintiffs have pled enough factual allegations to sustain this claim under Section 13(a). B. Count III – Section 13(d) Section 13(d) prohibits sellers from offering payments to purchasers that are unavailable on “proportionally equal terms to all other customers competing in the distribution of such products or commodities.” 15 U.S.C. § 13(d). 13 Plaintiffs allege that the FCA’s making Having found that Plaintiffs sufficiently allege competitive injury through the Morton Salt presumption, the Court need not assess the diversion of sales element at length.