Charles v. Wiberg et al
[…] Plaintiff has alleged no facts to show that 20 his initial detention was willful and wanton—to the extent that the manner of his detention was otherwise “wantonly” unreasonable, those concerns remain addressed by Plaintiff’s excessive force claims, which survive summary judgment. On Plaintiff’s false imprisonment claim, however, summary judgment is granted to the defendants. 2. Arrest The parties do not dispute that Defendant Officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff once he physically resisted being placed in the squad car. R. DSOF ¶ 42. 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) prohibits any person from “knowingly” resisting or obstructing “the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer” acting in official capacity. It covers any “physical act that impedes, hinders, interrupts, prevents or delays the performance of the officer's duties, such as going limp, forcefully resisting arrest, or physically helping another party to avoid arrest.” People v. McCoy, 378 Ill.