Schiesser v. Ford Motor Company
[…] See also 49 U.S.C. § 30118(b)(2)(A). Among such notification duties to the customer imposed on the manufacturer are “a clear description of the defect or noncompliance,” “the measures to be taken to obtain a remedy of the defect or noncompliance,” and “the 10 earliest date on which the defect or noncompliance will be remedied without charge.” 49 U.S.C. § 30119(a). The manufacturer must send notification about a vehicle problem “by first class mail to each person registered under State law as the owner and whose name and address are reasonably ascertainable by the manufacturer through State records or other available sources.” 49 U.S.C. § 30119(d)(1)(A). Details even are included as to how the dealer to whom a motor vehicle or replacement equipment was delivered shall receive notice from the manufacturer. 49 U.S.C. § 30119(d)(4).