Andersen v. City of Chicago et al
[…] Given the importance of the issues at stake in this litigation in this wrongful conviction and incarceration lawsuit, the Resumes and Recommendations could reveal information that could be useful and relevant to Defendant Officers’ defense. The Board’s relevancy objection is therefore overruled as it relates to the Resumes and Recommendations. The Board asserts two additional bases for withholding the Resumes and Recommendations: (1) the confidentiality provision found in section 3-3-13(c) of the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections, 730 ILCS 5/3-3-13(c), and (2) the deliberative process privilege. These objections fail. First, Section 5/3-3-13(c) states that where the Board has provided a hearing on a clemency petition, the Board “shall confidentially advise the Governor by written report of its recommendations which shall be determined by majority vote.” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-13(c). Federal common law, not state statutory law, applies to privilege matters here where the claims are based primarily on federal law. Northwestern Mem. Hosp., 362 F.3d at 925; Mem.