Parks v. Magedoff et al
[…] Her allegations in this claim touch on her lower performance reviews that
prevented her promotion at STARS; Defendant Magedoff failing to discipline Defendant Greer
for his treatment of Plaintiff; Plaintiff’s being assigned more difficult work than other
employees; and unspecified actions that Defendants Magedoff and Greer took to stop Plaintiff
from contacting regulatory agencies. [See 96, ¶¶ 56–59.] Plaintiff does not state what these
appraiser independence requirements are or how Defendants’ actions violate them.10 Therefore,
10
As Defendants point out, Plaintiff may be referring to 15 U.S.C. § 1639e, a federal statute entitled
“Appraisal independence requirements.” Section 1639e(a) makes it unlawful, “in extending credit or in
providing any services for a consumer credit transaction secured by the principal dwelling of the
consumer, to engage in any act or practice that violates appraisal independence.” However, Plaintiff has
not alleged that any consumer credit transaction with which she was involved violated appraisal
independence, meaning § 1639e does not apply to her claims. See Warren v. JPMorgan Chase Bank,
N.A., 2015 WL 11120693, at *2 (D. Ariz.