Parks v. Magedoff et al
[…] independent appraiser and defendant had failed to pay him, plaintiff had no claim under § 1639e). All of
26
Plaintiff has failed to state a claim in Count X of the Amended Complaint, and Count X is
dismissed without prejudice.
J.
Dodd-Frank Claim (Count XI)
In Count XI, Plaintiff brings a claim for a Dodd-Frank violation. According to Plaintiff,
the Dodd-Frank Act states that appraisers should be paid “reasonable and customary fees,” but
she was not paid in line with her qualifications. [See 96, ¶ 61.] Plaintiff does not cite to any
particular portion of Dodd-Frank, but 12 C.F.R. § 1026.42, a federal regulation promulgated by
the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, states that “[i]n any covered transaction, the creditor
and its agents shall compensate a fee appraiser for performing appraisal services at a rate that is
customary and reasonable for comparable appraisal services performed in the geographic market
of the property being appraised.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.42(f)(1). Even assuming that this is what
Plaintiff references, and assuming that a private right of action for a violation of this regulation
exists, Plaintiff makes no allegation that she was involved in a “covered transaction,” defined as